Web Development

Wedding Photographer Website Cost in the UK in 2026: Galleries, Booking and Local Pages Priced in GBP

By Asad ·

A wedding photographer website in the UK typically costs about £1,700 for a professional base build in 2026, rising to £2,600 with booking and gallery, and £3,400 fully loaded excluding VAT.

9 min readLast updated

Guide cover: wedding photographer website cost in the UK in 2026 — galleries, booking and local pages priced in GBP

A wedding photographer website in the UK typically costs about £1,700 for a professional base build in 2026, rising to £2,600 with online booking and a portfolio gallery, and £3,400 fully loaded excluding VAT. The base covers what every photographer needs — a portfolio that loads fast, clear packages, and an enquiry flow that captures dates before they are lost to a competitor — while the extras are priced separately so you pay for the features your diary actually needs.

Photography websites live or die on two things: image speed and date capture. Couples browse on phones, often late at night, and a gallery that takes ten seconds to load loses the enquiry before the photographer ever sees it. Equally, a couple who cannot check availability or request a date in under a minute will move to the next photographer on their list. The pricing below is built around those two jobs.

What the Price Includes

The base build covers a professional, mobile-first website: homepage, services or portfolio pages, contact and enquiry forms, basic on-page SEO, and launch checks. The table below prices the features that move the total, so the estimate is built from parts rather than guessed as a lump sum.

FeatureIndicative priceWhat it gives you
Base build (homepage, portfolio, packages, contact)£1,700Professional site, mobile-first, fast galleries
Online booking and date enquiry£500Date picker, enquiry form, automated replies
Portfolio gallery with categories£400Weddings, engagements, venues, filtered views
Packages and pricing pages£350Clear packages, add-ons, FAQ-led pages
Local SEO and blog setup£450Town and venue pages, search setup

Estimate Your Website Cost

Tick the features you need for an indicative estimate. The figure updates as you tick, and the usual range shows the normal variation around it. Prices are indicative market ranges, checked October 2026 — not a fixed quote.

Tick the features you need:





Indicative estimate: (usual range )

Get an exact quote

Static scenario table

If the calculator above does not run, this table gives the same figures: base, worked example and fully loaded totals.

ScenarioFeatures includedIndicative total
Base buildHomepage, portfolio, packages, contact£1,700
Worked exampleBase + booking + gallery£2,600
Fully loadedBase + all four features£3,400
Fully loaded including VAT£3,400 plus 20% VAT£4,080

Worked Example

Consider a wedding photographer in Leeds — call her Willow Lane Photography, an illustrative example. She shoots 25 weddings a year and loses enquiries when couples cannot check her availability. Her build starts at the £1,700 base, adds online booking (£500) so couples can request dates directly, and a categorised gallery (£400) so venue-specific work is easy to find. The total is £1,700 + £500 + £400 = £2,600 excluding VAT. She skips the packages pages for now, because her packages are quoted individually, and adds local SEO later once the booking flow is proven.

ItemDetailIndicative cost
Base buildHomepage, portfolio, packages, contact£1,700
Online bookingDate enquiry with automated replies£500
Portfolio galleryWeddings, engagements, venues£400
Worked total (excl. VAT)Base + booking + gallery£2,600

Website cost: base, worked example and fully loaded — hover or tap each bar for details.

Base build: £1,700 excluding VATBase build£1,700Worked example: base plus booking and gallery, £2,600 excluding VATWorked example£2,600Fully loaded: base plus all four features, £3,400 excluding VATFully loaded£3,400

Local Substance: .co.uk Domains, GDPR and VAT

UK specifics change the build in practical ways. A .co.uk domain signals a UK business to couples searching locally, and it is the natural choice over a generic extension for a photographer whose work is tied to venues and counties. UK GDPR and the ICO data protection fee apply to the enquiry forms: couples' names, dates and contact details must be collected with a clear privacy notice, stored securely, and never shared without consent. Pricing must state whether VAT is included — the figures here exclude 20% VAT, so a £3,400 build invoices at £4,080 — and couples should never be surprised by that addition at the quote stage.

Local pages do the heavy lifting for discovery: a page per county or venue area, with real photographs from weddings shot there, outranks a generic services page for searches like a photographer in a specific town. Those pages must be honest — only venues actually shot at, only towns actually served — because a page that promises coverage it cannot deliver produces enquiries that waste everyone's time.

Build Timeline

PhaseWeeksWhat happens
Content and galleriesWeeks 1–2Portfolio selection, image compression, package copy
Build and booking flowWeeks 3–4Pages, booking form, automated replies, mobile checks
Local pages and launchWeeks 5–6County and venue pages, SEO setup, launch checks

What Moves the Price Up or Down

Three factors move a photographer website's price more than any others. The first is gallery size: a portfolio of twenty weddings with full galleries costs more to build and to optimise than a portfolio of eight, because every image must be compressed, captioned and checked on mobile. The second is booking complexity: a simple date-enquiry form is one price, while a flow that checks real availability against a calendar, takes deposits and sends automated reminders is another. The third is content: a photographer who supplies finished copy and selected images keeps the build inside the base price, while a build that needs copywriting, image selection and venue research adds days of work.

Ongoing costs deserve the same honesty as build costs. Hosting, domain renewal, security updates and occasional content changes typically run to a modest monthly or annual sum, and they should be quoted separately from the build so the photographer is never surprised. A website that is never updated — no new weddings, no fresh venue pages — slowly stops ranking, so budgeting one content update per quarter, even a single new gallery, protects the investment far better than a larger build left untouched.

Cost factorEffect on priceTypical range
Gallery sizeMore weddings, more optimisationBase covers up to 10 weddings; larger portfolios add cost
Booking complexityCalendar and deposits cost moreEnquiry form included; live availability adds more
Content suppliedFinished copy keeps the build inside baseCopywriting and selection add days
Ongoing careHosting, updates, fresh galleriesQuoted separately, monthly or annual

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

Ask who owns the images and the domain. A photographer whose portfolio is held hostage by a previous supplier — images only in the supplier's system, domain registered in the supplier's name — faces a rebuild rather than a transfer. The domain should be registered in the photographer's name, and the finished images should be supplied in full resolution as well as web sizes.

Ask how fast the galleries will load on a phone, and how that speed will be proven. A supplier who cannot state a target — a gallery loading in under three seconds on a typical mobile connection — has not thought about the photographer's main sales channel. Ask for a speed test on a comparable gallery before signing, not after launch.

Ask what happens after launch. Who updates the site when a new wedding is shot, how quickly, and at what cost? A build without an update plan is a brochure that ages, and a photographer whose best recent work never reaches the website is advertising last year's portfolio to this year's couples.

Five Mistakes That Inflate the Cost

Skipping image compression. Full-resolution galleries load slowly on phones and lose enquiries. Compress and serve responsive sizes; a gallery that loads in two seconds beats a prettier one that loads in ten.

Hiding prices entirely. Couples without any price guidance enquire less, not more. A starting price or a clear packages page filters serious enquiries from curiosity.

No date capture. A contact form without a date field produces enquiries that cannot be answered. Ask for the wedding date first, then the details.

Generic portfolio order. Newest first is not best first. Lead with the strongest weddings, grouped by venue type, so a couple sees their kind of wedding immediately.

Forgetting VAT in the quote. A quote that omits VAT looks cheaper until the invoice arrives. State VAT treatment on every price, in the article and in the quote.

Key takeaway: A professional niche website is priced from its parts: a base build plus the features that actually win enquiries — booking, galleries, local pages and payments. Price the parts, check the worked example against your own needs, and treat any quote far outside the range as a prompt to ask what is missing, not as a bargain.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wedding photographer website cost in the UK?

Typically about £1,700 for a professional base build in 2026, £2,600 with online booking and a gallery, and £3,400 fully loaded, all excluding 20% VAT. The figures here are indicative market ranges, checked October 2026.

What should a photographer website include?

A fast portfolio gallery, clear packages, a date-capture enquiry flow, and local pages for the towns and venues actually served. Booking and galleries are the two features that most directly win enquiries.

Is VAT included in these prices?

No — UK figures here exclude 20% VAT unless stated. A £3,400 build invoices at £4,080 including VAT. Always confirm VAT treatment in any quote.

Do I need a .co.uk domain?

It is the natural choice for a UK photographer: it signals a UK business to local searchers and matches the expectations of couples searching by town or venue.

How long does the build take?

Typically five to six weeks: content and galleries first, then the booking flow, then local pages and launch checks.

Will my galleries load fast on phones?

They should, if images are compressed and served responsively. Full-resolution uploads are the usual cause of slow galleries, and compression is part of the base build.

Can couples check my availability online?

With the booking feature, yes: a date enquiry form with automated replies captures the wedding date first, so enquiries arrive answerable rather than open-ended.

Need a photographer website that turns browsing into booked dates? If your portfolio deserves a fast gallery, a date-capture flow and local pages that rank, Talk to us about your website.

Methodology note: ranges are indicative market ranges compiled from published tariffs and project data, checked October 2026. For more step-by-step guides, browse Asad Webs blog.

Category: Web Development

Tags: website cost · web design · small business website

About Asad Webs

Asad Ali is a graphics designer with 20+ years of experience (working since 2003), based in Pakistan. He runs Asad Webs and writes its articles.

KEEP READING

Next guide

¿Cuánto cuesta una página web para una floristería en España en 2026? Tienda, entrega el mismo día y Bizum →

Related articles

Join the conversation

No account needed. Comments appear only after approval. Your email address will not be published.

Be the first to share a useful question or thought.

You won’t be subscribed to any mailing list.
WELCOME BACK

Sign in

Access your orders, saved products and account.