Pick your Mac in 10 seconds
Tap the line that sounds like you:
MacBook Air M5, 13-inch — from $1,299. Same M5 chip, silent fanless design, 2.7 pounds. It handles study, office work, browsing and light photo editing without breaking a sweat, and it is the cheapest way into a current MacBook.
MacBook Air M5 vs MacBook Pro M5: the quick verdict
| You are… | Buy this | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Student, office worker, writer, browser | Air 13-inch M5, from $1,299 | Lightest MacBook, same chip, lowest price |
| Want a big screen without Pro money | Air 15-inch M5, from $1,499 | 15.3-inch screen, six speakers, still fanless |
| Video, photo or colour work weekly | Pro 14-inch M5, from $1,999 | XDR screen, cooling, HDMI + SDXC, 24-hour battery |
| Video, 3D or code builds every day | Pro 14-inch M5 Pro, from $2,499 | Up to 18 CPU cores, 20 GPU cores, Thunderbolt 5, up to 64GB memory |
| Largest screen, longest Pro battery | Pro 16-inch, from $2,999 | 16.2-inch display, 100Wh battery, up to 24 hours of video |
Full spec comparison
| Spec | MacBook Air M5 | MacBook Pro M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Apple M5, 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU (13-inch base) or 10-core GPU | Apple M5, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU; M5 Pro and M5 Max also available |
| Display | 13.6-inch or 15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits, 60Hz | 14.2-inch or 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 1,000 nits sustained, 1,600 nits HDR peak, 120Hz ProMotion |
| Memory | 16GB standard, up to 32GB | 16GB standard; M5 up to 32GB, M5 Pro up to 64GB, M5 Max up to 128GB |
| Storage | 512GB SSD standard | 1TB SSD standard on the 14-inch M5 |
| Battery (Apple video rating) | 53.8Wh (13-inch) / 66.5Wh (15-inch), up to 18 hours video, 15 hours web | 72.4Wh (14-inch) / 100Wh (16-inch), up to 24 hours video, 16 hours web |
| Ports | 2× Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, headphone jack | 3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, SDXC card slot, MagSafe 3, headphone jack |
| Cooling | Fanless, completely silent | Active cooling; same performance on battery and on power, per Apple |
| Weight | 13-inch: 1.23 kg (2.7 pounds) | 14-inch: 1.55 kg (3.4 pounds) |
| Camera and extras | 12MP Center Stage camera, Touch ID, backlit Magic Keyboard, Wi-Fi 7 | 12MP Center Stage camera, Touch ID, backlit Magic Keyboard, Wi-Fi 7 |
| US starting price (Oct 2026) | 13-inch from $1,299; 15-inch from $1,499 | 14-inch from $1,999; 16-inch from $2,999 |
Prices are Apple's US starting prices as listed in October 2026 — check apple.com before buying, because prices move with retailers and promotions.
Battery life: Apple's video-playback rating
The chip is the same — cooling is the difference
Every current Air uses the M5 chip, and the base 14-inch Pro uses the same M5. In a short burst — opening apps, editing a photo, compiling a small project — they feel the same. The difference shows up in long, heavy work: the Air is fanless, so under sustained load it must slow down to stay cool, while the Pro's fan keeps the chip at full speed. Apple also states that every MacBook Pro gives the same performance plugged in or on battery.
The Pro also offers chips the Air never gets: M5 Pro (up to 18 CPU cores, 20 GPU cores, 307GB/s memory bandwidth) and M5 Max (up to 40 GPU cores, up to 614GB/s bandwidth, 128GB memory). If your day is video timelines, 3D renders or local AI models, those tiers — not the base M5 — are the reason to buy a Pro.
The display is the biggest real-world gap
The Air's Liquid Retina screen is good: sharp, bright enough at 500 nits, fine indoors. The Pro's Liquid Retina XDR is a different class: 1,000 nits sustained brightness, 1,600 nits peak for HDR, and 120Hz ProMotion that makes scrolling and video visibly smoother. Outdoors, in bright rooms, and for colour-critical photo and video work, the Pro screen is the single most noticeable upgrade — and the one you cannot add later with a dongle.
Battery, ports and weight
Apple rates the Pro at up to 24 hours of video playback against the Air's 18 hours, from a larger 72.4Wh battery (100Wh in the 16-inch). Real-world tests land lower than Apple's maxima on both, but the Pro's lead holds — roughly a third more runtime in the same test conditions.
Ports are the Pro's other practical win: three Thunderbolt ports instead of two, plus full-size HDMI 2.1 and an SDXC card slot. If you plug into monitors, projectors and camera cards every day, the Pro saves you a hub. The Air's two ports are fine for a charger and one device, and both machines share MagSafe 3 charging, a 12MP Center Stage camera, Touch ID and a headphone jack.
Weight cuts the other way: the 13-inch Air is 1.23 kg against the 14-inch Pro's 1.55 kg, and it is thinner too. Carried every day in a bag, that third of a kilogram is the difference you feel.
Frequently asked questions
Is the MacBook Air M5 fast enough for video editing?
For light editing — 1080p timelines, short 4K clips, photo work — yes, easily. For long 4K exports, multi-cam timelines or daily renders, the Pro's fan and XDR screen earn their money.
Should I buy the 13-inch or 15-inch Air?
Same chip, same battery rating, same ports. The 15-inch costs about $200 more and gives you a bigger screen, six speakers and a larger battery. Pick it if the screen is your workspace; pick the 13-inch if weight matters most.
Is 16GB of memory enough?
For study, office work, browsing and light creative work, yes — 16GB is standard on both lines now. Heavy video, 3D or local AI models benefit from 24GB or 32GB, which both lines offer as options.
Does the MacBook Pro M5 have a touchscreen?
No — the standard M5 Pro models do not. The touchscreen arrives with the PROLED XDR MacBook Pro models announced on 29 October 2026, from $2,899.
Which MacBook has the best battery life?
The 14-inch and 16-inch Pro models, rated up to 24 hours of video playback. The Air is rated up to 18 hours. Both figures are Apple test maxima; expect less under a heavy workload.
Is the MacBook Air M5 fanless?
Yes — completely silent, with no fan at all. That is its charm and its limit: under long sustained loads it throttles sooner than the fan-cooled Pro.
Sources
- MacRumors — M5 MacBook Air vs. M5 MacBook Pro Buyer's Guide
- TechDows — MacBook Air vs. MacBook Pro buyer's guide: 30+ differences compared — Apple US prices and specs as listed on apple.com, October 2026
- There's Mac — MacBook Air M5 vs MacBook Pro M5: Which Should You Buy? — updated 29 October 2026, including the M6 Pro announcement
- Compare Electronic — MacBook Air vs MacBook Pro 2026: which M5 Mac to buy
Related reading: TurboFieldfare: run Gemma 4 26B on an 8GB Mac — complete install guide · macOS 27 Golden Gate Tips: 8 Hidden Features That Make Your Mac Faster Every Day · iPhone Battery Health and Charging: What the Percentage Means and How to Make It Last Longer

Be the first to share a useful question or thought.