Web Development

Hair Salon Website Cost in the UK in 2026: Booking, Stylist Pages and Price Lists Priced in GBP

By Asad ·

A hair salon website in the UK typically costs about £1,600 for a professional base build in 2026, rising to £2,400 with online booking and stylist pages, and £3,200 fully loaded excluding VAT.

9 min readLast updated

Guide cover: hair salon website cost in the UK in 2026 — booking, stylist pages and price lists priced in GBP

A hair salon website in the UK typically costs about £1,600 for a professional base build in 2026, rising to £2,400 with online booking and stylist pages, and £3,200 fully loaded, all excluding 20% VAT. The base covers what every salon needs — a fast mobile site, clear services, and a contact flow that captures new clients — while the extras are priced separately so you pay only for the features your chairs actually need.

Salon bookings behave differently from most local services. Clients choose a person as much as a salon: they want to see the stylist, their work, and their prices before they commit to a chair, and they book at odd hours — late at night, on Sundays, between appointments. A website without online booking hands those clients to the competitor whose booking button works at midnight. A website without stylist pages forces every new client to ring and ask who does what, which is a booking lost to friction. The pricing below is built around those two behaviours.

What the Price Includes

The base build covers a professional, mobile-first website: homepage, services pages, contact and enquiry forms, basic on-page SEO, and launch checks. The table below prices the features that move the total, so the estimate is built from parts rather than guessed as a lump sum.

FeatureIndicative priceWhat it gives you
Base build (homepage, services, contact)£1,600 excl. VATProfessional site, mobile-first, fast enquiry flow
Online booking£450 excl. VATService and stylist selection, deposits, reminders
Stylist pages£350 excl. VATOne page per stylist with real work and prices
Price list and gift vouchers£400 excl. VATClear price list, voucher purchase and redemption
Local SEO£400 excl. VATTown and service pages, search setup

Estimate Your Website Cost

Tick the features you need for an indicative estimate, excluding VAT. The figure updates as you tick, and the usual range shows the normal variation around it. Prices are indicative market ranges, checked October 2026 — not a fixed quote.

Tick the features you need:





Indicative estimate: (usual range )

Get an exact quote

Static scenario table

If the calculator above does not run, this table gives the same figures: base, worked example and fully loaded totals.

ScenarioFeatures includedIndicative total
Base buildHomepage, services, contact£1,600 excl. VAT
Worked exampleBase + booking + stylist pages£2,400 excl. VAT (£2,880 incl. VAT)
Fully loadedBase + all four features£3,200 excl. VAT (£3,840 incl. VAT)

Worked Example

Consider a hair salon in Manchester — call it The Mane Room, an illustrative example. It has six chairs, a loyal local base, and a steady leak of new clients who ring, cannot get through during busy hours, and book elsewhere. Its build starts at the £1,600 base, adds online booking (£450) so clients can choose a service, a stylist, and a time without ringing, and stylist pages (£350) so each stylist shows real cuts and colour work with their own prices. The total is £1,600 + £450 + £350 = £2,400 excluding VAT, which is £2,880 including 20% VAT. It skips gift vouchers for now, because its Christmas voucher trade is handled in-salon, and adds local SEO later once the booking flow is proven.

ItemDetailIndicative cost
Base buildHomepage, services, contact£1,600 excl. VAT
Online bookingService, stylist and time selection£450 excl. VAT
Stylist pagesReal work and prices per stylist£350 excl. VAT
Worked totalBase + booking + stylist pages£2,400 excl. VAT (£2,880 incl. VAT)

Website cost: base, worked example and fully loaded — hover or tap each bar for details.

Base build: £1,600 excluding VATBase build£1,600Worked example: base plus booking and stylist pages, £2,400 excluding VATWorked example£2,400Fully loaded: base plus all four features, £3,200 excluding VATFully loaded£3,200

Local Substance: VAT, Deposits and Honest Price Lists

UK salon pricing must state whether VAT is included, because clients compare headline prices and a surprise addition at the till damages trust. The figures here exclude 20% VAT, so a £3,200 build invoices at £3,840 — and the same discipline should apply to the salon price list itself, which should state clearly whether listed prices include VAT. Deposits are the other local reality: no-shows cost a salon a chair-hour that cannot be resold, so online booking should take a deposit or card hold where the booking system supports it, with a cancellation policy written in plain language rather than small print.

Price lists deserve the same honesty as service pages. A list that hides colour prices behind "from £40" for every service, with no indication of what pushes a colour to £90, produces clients who arrive expecting one price and leave disputing another. Show the real range per service, name what changes it — length, thickness, colour complexity — and keep the list current when prices change. A stale price list is worse than no price list, because it sets an expectation the till cannot meet.

Build Timeline

PhaseWeeksWhat happens
Services and stylist contentWeeks 1–2Service pages, stylist photos, price list copy
Build and booking flowWeeks 3–4Pages, booking system, deposits, mobile checks
Local pages and launchWeeks 5–6Town and service pages, SEO setup, launch checks

What Moves the Price Up or Down

Three factors move a salon website price more than any others. The first is booking complexity: a simple appointment request form is one price, while a system that manages stylist calendars, deposits, reminders, and rebooking is another. The second is photography: a salon that supplies finished photos of real clients, with permission, keeps the build inside the base price, while a build that needs a photo shoot or image sourcing adds days of work. The third is the number of stylists and services: a three-stylist salon with a short service list costs less to build than a ten-stylist salon with colour, extensions, and bridal services each needing their own page.

Ongoing costs deserve the same honesty as build costs. Hosting, domain renewal, security updates, and booking-system fees typically run to a modest monthly or annual sum, quoted separately from the build. A website that is never updated — no new stylist work, no seasonal offers, no refreshed price list — slowly stops ranking, so budgeting one content update per quarter protects the investment far better than a larger build left untouched.

Cost factorEffect on priceTypical range
Booking complexityCalendars, deposits and reminders cost moreRequest form included; full system adds more
Photography suppliedFinished client photos keep the build inside baseA photo shoot or sourcing adds days
Stylists and servicesMore people and services mean more pagesSmall team included; large team adds cost
Ongoing careHosting, updates, booking-system feesQuoted separately, monthly or annual

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

Ask who owns the booking data. A salon whose client list and booking history live only inside a supplier system faces a painful move when switching suppliers. Client data should be exportable, and the domain should be registered in the salon name.

Ask how the booking system handles a stylist leaving. Pages, calendars, and rebooking links for a departed stylist should be removable in hours, not weeks, without breaking the rest of the site. A supplier who cannot explain that process has not run a salon site through a real staffing change.

Ask what happens after launch. Who updates the site when prices change, when a new stylist joins, or when a seasonal offer launches, how quickly, and at what cost? A build without an update plan is a brochure that ages, and a salon whose price list is a year out of date is advertising prices it no longer charges.

Five Mistakes That Inflate the Cost

Hiding all prices. Clients without any price guidance book less, not more. A clear price list filters serious bookings from curiosity and reduces till disputes.

Booking that only works by phone. Clients who cannot book at midnight book with the competitor who lets them. Online booking is the feature that pays for itself first.

Anonymous stylist pages. Clients choose a person, not a chair. Pages without real photos and real work force every new client to ring and ask, which is friction that loses bookings.

Gift vouchers with no expiry or redemption rules. Vouchers sold without clear terms create awkward till conversations. Write the terms on the voucher page before selling the first one.

Forgetting VAT in the quote. A quote that omits VAT looks cheaper until the invoice arrives. State VAT treatment on every price, in the article and in the quote.

Key takeaway: A professional salon website is priced from its parts: a base build plus the features that actually fill chairs — online booking, stylist pages, a clear price list, and local pages. Price the parts, check the worked example against your own needs, and treat any quote far outside the range as a prompt to ask what is missing, not as a bargain.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a hair salon website cost in the UK?

Typically about £1,600 for a professional base build in 2026, £2,400 with online booking and stylist pages, and £3,200 fully loaded, all excluding 20% VAT. The figures here are indicative market ranges, checked October 2026.

Is VAT included in these prices?

No — UK figures here exclude 20% VAT unless stated. A £3,200 build invoices at £3,840 including VAT, and a £2,400 worked example invoices at £2,880. Always confirm VAT treatment in any quote.

Should clients be able to book a specific stylist online?

Yes. Clients choose a person as much as a salon, and stylist selection with real photos and prices is the feature that converts browsers into bookings.

Do I need gift vouchers on my website?

Only if you sell them beyond the till. Vouchers suit Christmas and bridal trade, but they need clear expiry and redemption terms on the page before the first sale.

How long does the build take?

Typically five to six weeks: services and stylist content first, then the booking flow, then local pages and launch checks.

What happens when a stylist leaves?

Their page, calendar, and rebooking links should be removable in hours without breaking the rest of the site. Confirm that process before signing.

Should I show my full price list?

Yes, with real ranges per service and a plain note on what moves a price up, such as length or colour complexity. Hidden prices reduce bookings and increase till disputes.

Need a salon website that fills chairs while you cut? If your salon deserves online booking, stylist pages clients trust, and a price list that sells, Talk to us about your website.

Methodology note: ranges are indicative market ranges compiled from published tariffs and project data, checked October 2026. For more step-by-step guides, browse Asad Webs blog.

Category: Web Development

Tags: website cost · salon website · small business website · online booking

About Asad Webs

Asad Ali is a graphics designer with 20+ years of experience (working since 2003), based in Pakistan. He runs Asad Webs and writes its articles.

KEEP READING

Next guide

Bakery Website Cost in Saudi Arabia in 2026: Arabic Pages, WhatsApp Ordering and Mada Payments Priced in SAR →

Related articles

Join the conversation

No account needed. Comments appear only after approval. Your email address will not be published.

Be the first to share a useful question or thought.

You won’t be subscribed to any mailing list.
WELCOME BACK

Sign in

Access your orders, saved products and account.